Canada jobs


Paid Surveys - Free List | Canadian Freebies
Canada jobs

Will You Qualify as a Skilled Worker?

Skilled workers independent immigrant group includes people who may become permanent residents of Canada because they can easily find quality job and become part of the Canadian multicultural society.

Before applying for a Skilled Worker independent immigrant visa, make sure that you meet the following requirements:

  • Satisfy the Skilled Workers minimum work experience requirements
  • Have the funds required for entering/settlement in Canada as a Skilled Worker
  • Get sufficient points in the six Skilled Worker selection factors to meet the pass mark

Skilled Worker minimum work experience requirements

You must satisfy the following minimum work experience requirements in order to apply as a skilled worker:

  • You must have at least one year of full-time work experience and you must have been paid for doing this work.
  • Your work experience must be in the category of Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B on the Canadian National Occupational Classification, which describes skills, job responsibilities, talents and work settings for various occupations.
  • You must have had your work experience within the last 10 years.

Here is how to determine if your work experience counts when you apply as a Skilled Worker Independent Immigrant?

Step 1. Open the Canadian National Occupational Classification website and find the title of each full-time job you had in the past 10 years and write down the four digit code number listed in front of the jobís title. The Canadian National Occupational Classification website lists all jobs that are in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B on the NOC.

Step 2. Open the NOC Web site and enter each of the four digit codes you wrote down in the previous step into the Quick Search field and press the GO button. You will be taken to a web page listing a description of your occupation. In general you can count this experience when you apply as a skilled worker, if the description and the list of main duties is close to what you did at this position.

Proof of funds required for entering Canada as Skilled Worker

Canada does not offer financial support to new skilled worker immigrants, and if you apply as an independent immigrant youíll have to take care for yourself. Youíll have to prove that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada.

You will be asked to provide a proof of your funds when you submit your immigration application. The amount of money that is required to support your family depends on the size of your family:

# Family Members Required funds in Canadian dollars
1 $9,420
2 $11,775
3 $14,645
4 $17,727
5 $19,816
6 $21,905
7+ $23,994

The only case that you donít need a proof of funds is if you find a job in Canada prior your immigration entry and you are able to provide a proof for this employment.

The Six Selection Factors and the Pass Mark

The Canadian immigration score system uses six factors to determine if you will qualify as an immigrant. You are awarded points for each of those six immigration selection factors. The six factors are as follows:

  • Education
  • Experience
  • Official Languages
  • Age
  • Arranged Employment In Canada
  • Adaptability

The current pass mark is 67 points.

If your score is equal or higher than the pass mark, then you may qualify to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. If your score is less than the pass mark, you are not likely to qualify to immigrate to Canada as a Skilled Worker.






Jobs in Canada | Canada Immigration | ASP Hosting | Loans Canada | Canadian Banks | Database Dictionary | Legal Dictionary | Medical Dictionary | Financial Terms Canada | SQL |
Canadian Lawyers | Synonyms | Dictionary | USA Loans | Technology Dictionary | Hosting Dictionary | Canadian Credit Card Reviews | SQL Tutorial | Metric Conversion | Teeth Whitening